Hi,
from first glance, the display of your gpx file seems ok for me – uploaded it to my media library and created a test marker map: https://www.mapsmarker.com/dev/pro/wp-content/plugins/leaflet-maps-marker-pro/leaflet-fullscreen.php?marker=425
Or am I missing something here?
best,
Robert
thx for quick reply.
well.. i dont see nothing except a marker. Now i try change browser (my default is chrome) and ok.. it works on IE 11 and FF… sound strange some gpx are show and others not only in Chrome. Chrome debug talk about a fail to load some the layer due to net::ERR_CACHE_MISS
Anyway.. also in your link the data in the gpx-panel is completely wrong, distance elevation and duration are exaggerated.
As each GPX device manufacturer seems to be interpreting GPX differently and having slight different implementations of the standards, some tracks work out of the box and some not :-/
Anyway I found a workaround for your example track: if you use the freeware tool GPSBabel (www.gpsbabel.org) to convert your GPX track to GPX and upload that to your media library, the track also gets displayed in Chrome: https://www.mapsmarker.com/dev/pro/wp-content/plugins/leaflet-maps-marker-pro/leaflet-fullscreen.php?marker=426
regarding data in gpx panel: here I do not have a workaround, sorry – but please first check if the converted GPX file (https://www.mapsmarker.com/dev/pro/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/ValGrande27Ottobre2014.gpx) is more accurate
I try to check the same gpx with leaflet and gpx plugin outside WP, and there is the same situation. So digging into comments and seems im not only with mistakes. Hope the Author can be fix this one day.
Thanks
so you mean GPX is displayed, but meta data is still wrong?
no no, gpx not display and meta data wrong. I guess you are using ‘petazzoni’ plugin, is correct?
yes, I used petazzonis plugin as basis, but enhanced it as it did not work with IE8 for example
I think Petazzoni plugin works in sequential mode, so i see inside the “bad” track gpx have some “holes” in the data. Some fields like altitude and more are missing, only lat ‘n long was recorded. Dont know why, maybe a garmin bug. I believe other software simply jump this lost data, but Petazzoni works like a restart and sum the previous data before the “hole” with after. Like to different tracks.
Hope there are few of this gpx, and i try to put the missing data manually in the file.
Thx for support.