Support » Plugin: iThemes Security (formerly Better WP Security) » Error 500 after ithemes changes to htaccess

  • A site of ours went offline, restoring the .htaccess solved the problem but we would like to know if this is preventable as we can’t risk this happening again.

    This was the file when our site went down:

    # BEGIN iThemes Security - Do not modify or remove this line
    # iThemes Security Config Details: 2
    	# Ban Hosts - Security > Settings > Banned Users
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^210\.16\.189\.19$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^210\.16\.189\.19$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^210\.16\.189\.19$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^198\.27\.70\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^198\.27\.70\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^198\.27\.70\.61$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^192\.99\.147\.77$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^192\.99\.147\.77$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^192\.99\.147\.77$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^62\.210\.9\.65$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^62\.210\.9\.65$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^62\.210\.9\.65$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^167\.71\.231\.150$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^167\.71\.231\.150$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^167\.71\.231\.150$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^123\.31\.31\.12$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^123\.31\.31\.12$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^123\.31\.31\.12$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.164\.196$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.164\.196$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.164\.196$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^120\.24\.190\.242$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^120\.24\.190\.242$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^120\.24\.190\.242$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^13\.127\.208\.96$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^13\.127\.208\.96$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^13\.127\.208\.96$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^201\.20\.50\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^201\.20\.50\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^201\.20\.50\.202$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^42\.51\.34\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^42\.51\.34\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^42\.51\.34\.202$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^68\.183\.83\.113$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^68\.183\.83\.113$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^68\.183\.83\.113$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.77\.158\.252$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.77\.158\.252$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.77\.158\.252$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^37\.59\.47\.80$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^37\.59\.47\.80$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^37\.59\.47\.80$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^50\.62\.22\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^50\.62\.22\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^50\.62\.22\.61$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.77\.200\.62$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.77\.200\.62$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.77\.200\.62$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^36\.89\.39\.193$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^36\.89\.39\.193$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^36\.89\.39\.193$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^115\.28\.240\.215$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^115\.28\.240\.215$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^115\.28\.240\.215$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^114\.215\.99\.132$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^114\.215\.99\.132$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^114\.215\.99\.132$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^103\.130\.218\.108$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^103\.130\.218\.108$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^103\.130\.218\.108$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^121\.42\.13\.194$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^121\.42\.13\.194$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^121\.42\.13\.194$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^140\.143\.93\.167$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^140\.143\.93\.167$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^140\.143\.93\.167$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^121\.42\.52\.27$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^121\.42\.52\.27$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^121\.42\.52\.27$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^165\.22\.58\.37$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^165\.22\.58\.37$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^165\.22\.58\.37$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^193\.200\.74\.219$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^193\.200\.74\.219$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^193\.200\.74\.219$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.42\.250$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.42\.250$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.42\.250$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^45\.124\.85\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^45\.124\.85\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^45\.124\.85\.61$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^77\.245\.149\.11$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^77\.245\.149\.11$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^77\.245\.149\.11$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^167\.114\.164\.2$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^167\.114\.164\.2$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^167\.114\.164\.2$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^140\.143\.89\.99$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^140\.143\.89\.99$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^140\.143\.89\.99$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.93\.112$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.93\.112$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.93\.112$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.248\.89$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.248\.89$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.248\.89$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^103\.129\.222\.177$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^103\.129\.222\.177$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^103\.129\.222\.177$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^217\.70\.191\.158$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^217\.70\.191\.158$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^217\.70\.191\.158$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^178\.32\.211\.153$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^178\.32\.211\.153$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^178\.32\.211\.153$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.79\.143\.36$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.79\.143\.36$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.79\.143\.36$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^54\.39\.102\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^54\.39\.102\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^54\.39\.102\.53$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^104\.248\.195\.110$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^104\.248\.195\.110$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^104\.248\.195\.110$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^45\.55\.50\.222$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^45\.55\.50\.222$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^45\.55\.50\.222$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^199\.250\.213\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^199\.250\.213\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^199\.250\.213\.53$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^35\.199\.64\.216$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^35\.199\.64\.216$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^35\.199\.64\.216$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^52\.76\.214\.103$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^52\.76\.214\.103$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^52\.76\.214\.103$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^151\.8\.21\.15$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^151\.8\.21\.15$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^151\.8\.21\.15$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.68\.214\.134$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.68\.214\.134$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.68\.214\.134$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^35\.200\.234\.245$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^35\.200\.234\.245$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^35\.200\.234\.245$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^36\.91\.91\.50$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^36\.91\.91\.50$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^36\.91\.91\.50$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^182\.61\.15\.66$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^182\.61\.15\.66$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^182\.61\.15\.66$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^52\.164\.224\.11$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^52\.164\.224\.11$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^52\.164\.224\.11$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^82\.64\.169\.164$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^82\.64\.169\.164$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^82\.64\.169\.164$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^149\.56\.13\.142$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^149\.56\.13\.142$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^149\.56\.13\.142$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^165\.22\.232\.131$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^165\.22\.232\.131$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^165\.22\.232\.131$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^212\.64\.6\.121$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^212\.64\.6\.121$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^212\.64\.6\.121$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^52\.187\.106\.144$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^52\.187\.106\.144$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^52\.187\.106\.144$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^45\.119\.82\.54$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^45\.119\.82\.54$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^45\.119\.82\.54$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^47\.91\.225\.68$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^47\.91\.225\.68$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^47\.91\.225\.68$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^172\.81\.243\.66$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^172\.81\.243\.66$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^172\.81\.243\.66$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^54\.174\.92\.169$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^54\.174\.92\.169$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^54\.174\.92\.169$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^45\.117\.80\.200$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^45\.117\.80\.200$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^45\.117\.80\.200$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^157\.245\.167\.35$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^157\.245\.167\.35$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^157\.245\.167\.35$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^82\.221\.129\.44$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^82\.221\.129\.44$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^82\.221\.129\.44$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^118\.69\.174\.108$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^118\.69\.174\.108$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^118\.69\.174\.108$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^35\.187\.252\.250$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^35\.187\.252\.250$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^35\.187\.252\.250$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^162\.144\.200\.40$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^162\.144\.200\.40$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^162\.144\.200\.40$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^217\.182\.74\.116$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^217\.182\.74\.116$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^217\.182\.74\.116$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^134\.209\.62\.13$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^134\.209\.62\.13$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^134\.209\.62\.13$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^138\.197\.108\.180$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^138\.197\.108\.180$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^138\.197\.108\.180$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^142\.44\.240\.254$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^142\.44\.240\.254$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^142\.44\.240\.254$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^103\.27\.61\.222$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^103\.27\.61\.222$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^103\.27\.61\.222$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.136\.49\.111$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.136\.49\.111$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.136\.49\.111$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^80\.211\.111\.209$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^80\.211\.111\.209$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^80\.211\.111\.209$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^198\.199\.78\.18$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^198\.199\.78\.18$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^198\.199\.78\.18$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^67\.205\.133\.212$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^67\.205\.133\.212$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^67\.205\.133\.212$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^103\.36\.125\.225$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^103\.36\.125\.225$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^103\.36\.125\.225$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^148\.66\.142\.161$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^148\.66\.142\.161$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^148\.66\.142\.161$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^157\.245\.182\.75$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^157\.245\.182\.75$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^157\.245\.182\.75$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^142\.93\.113\.182$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^142\.93\.113\.182$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^142\.93\.113\.182$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^138\.68\.53\.158$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^138\.68\.53\.158$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^138\.68\.53\.158$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^47\.91\.107\.101$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^47\.91\.107\.101$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^47\.91\.107\.101$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^157\.230\.97\.97$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^157\.230\.97\.97$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^157\.230\.97\.97$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^103\.3\.244\.23$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^103\.3\.244\.23$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^103\.3\.244\.23$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^125\.141\.139\.17$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^125\.141\.139\.17$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^125\.141\.139\.17$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^14\.225\.17\.7$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^14\.225\.17\.7$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^14\.225\.17\.7$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^151\.80\.36\.175$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^151\.80\.36\.175$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^151\.80\.36\.175$" DenyAccess
    
    	<IfModule mod_authz_core.c>
    		<RequireAll>
    			Require all granted
    			Require not env DenyAccess
    			Require not ip 210.16.189.19
    			Require not ip 198.27.70.61
    			Require not ip 192.99.147.77
    			Require not ip 62.210.9.65
    			Require not ip 167.71.231.150
    			Require not ip 123.31.31.12
    			Require not ip 139.59.164.196
    			Require not ip 120.24.190.242
    			Require not ip 13.127.208.96
    			Require not ip 201.20.50.202
    			Require not ip 42.51.34.202
    			Require not ip 68.183.83.113
    			Require not ip 51.77.158.252
    			Require not ip 37.59.47.80
    			Require not ip 50.62.22.61
    			Require not ip 51.77.200.62
    			Require not ip 36.89.39.193
    			Require not ip 115.28.240.215
    			Require not ip 114.215.99.132
    			Require not ip 103.130.218.108
    			Require not ip 121.42.13.194
    			Require not ip 140.143.93.167
    			Require not ip 121.42.52.27
    			Require not ip 165.22.58.37
    			Require not ip 193.200.74.219
    			Require not ip 139.59.42.250
    			Require not ip 45.124.85.61
    			Require not ip 77.245.149.11
    			Require not ip 167.114.164.2
    			Require not ip 140.143.89.99
    			Require not ip 139.59.93.112
    			Require not ip 139.59.248.89
    			Require not ip 103.129.222.177
    			Require not ip 217.70.191.158
    			Require not ip 178.32.211.153
    			Require not ip 51.79.143.36
    			Require not ip 54.39.102.53
    			Require not ip 104.248.195.110
    			Require not ip 45.55.50.222
    			Require not ip 199.250.213.53
    			Require not ip 35.199.64.216
    			Require not ip 52.76.214.103
    			Require not ip 151.8.21.15
    			Require not ip 51.68.214.134
    			Require not ip 35.200.234.245
    			Require not ip 36.91.91.50
    			Require not ip 182.61.15.66
    			Require not ip 52.164.224.11
    			Require not ip 82.64.169.164
    			Require not ip 149.56.13.142
    			Require not ip 165.22.232.131
    			Require not ip 212.64.6.121
    			Require not ip 52.187.106.144
    			Require not ip 45.119.82.54
    			Require not ip 47.91.225.68
    			Require not ip 172.81.243.66
    			Require not ip 54.174.92.169
    			Require not ip 45.117.80.200
    			Require not ip 157.245.167.35
    			Require not ip 82.221.129.44
    			Require not ip 118.69.174.108
    			Require not ip 35.187.252.250
    			Require not ip 162.144.200.40
    			Require not ip 217.182.74.116
    			Require not ip 134.209.62.13
    			Require not ip 138.197.108.180
    			Require not ip 142.44.240.254
    			Require not ip 103.27.61.222
    			Require not ip 51.136.49.111
    			Require not ip 80.211.111.209
    			Require not ip 198.199.78.18
    			Require not ip 67.205.133.212
    			Require not ip 103.36.125.225
    			Require not ip 148.66.142.161
    			Require not ip 157.245.182.75
    			Require not ip 142.93.113.182
    			Require not ip 138.68.53.158
    			Require not ip 47.91.107.101
    			Require not ip 157.230.97.97
    			Require not ip 103.3.244.23
    			Require not ip 125.141.139.17
    			Require not ip 14.225.17.7
    			Require not ip 151.80.36.175
    		</RequireAll>
    	</IfModule>
    	<IfModule !mod_authz_core.c>
    		Order allow,deny
    		Allow from all
    		Deny from env=DenyAccess
    		Deny from 210.16.189.19
    		Deny from 198.27.70.61
    		Deny from 192.99.147.77
    		Deny from 62.210.9.65
    		Deny from 167.71.231.150
    		Deny from 123.31.31.12
    		Deny from 139.59.164.196
    		Deny from 120.24.190.242
    		Deny from 13.127.208.96
    		Deny from 201.20.50.202
    		Deny from 42.51.34.202
    		Deny from 68.183.83.113
    		Deny from 51.77.158.252
    		Deny from 37.59.47.80
    		Deny from 50.62.22.61
    		Deny from 51.77.200.62
    		Deny from 36.89.39.193
    		Deny from 115.28.240.215
    		Deny from 114.215.99.132
    		Deny from 103.130.218.108
    		Deny from 121.42.13.194
    		Deny from 140.143.93.167
    		Deny from 121.42.52.27
    		Deny from 165.22.58.37
    		Deny from 193.200.74.219
    		Deny from 139.59.42.250
    		Deny from 45.124.85.61
    		Deny from 77.245.149.11
    		Deny from 167.114.164.2
    		Deny from 140.143.89.99
    		Deny from 139.59.93.112
    		Deny from 139.59.248.89
    		Deny from 103.129.222.177
    		Deny from 217.70.191.158
    		Deny from 178.32.211.153
    		Deny from 51.79.143.36
    		Deny from 54.39.102.53
    		Deny from 104.248.195.110
    		Deny from 45.55.50.222
    		Deny from 199.250.213.53
    		Deny from 35.199.64.216
    		Deny from 52.76.214.103
    		Deny from 151.8.21.15
    		Deny from 51.68.214.134
    		Deny from 35.200.234.245
    		Deny from 36.91.91.50
    		Deny from 182.61.15.66
    		Deny from 52.164.224.11
    		Deny from 82.64.169.164
    		Deny from 149.56.13.142
    		Deny from 165.22.232.131
    		Deny from 212.64.6.121
    		Deny from 52.187.106.144
    		Deny from 45.119.82.54
    		Deny from 47.91.225.68
    		Deny from 172.81.243.66
    		Deny from 54.174.92.169
    		Deny from 45.117.80.200
    		Deny from 157.245.167.35
    		Deny from 82.221.129.44
    		Deny from 118.69.174.108
    		Deny from 35.187.252.250
    		Deny from 162.144.200.40
    		Deny from 217.182.74.116
    		Deny from 134.209.62.13
    		Deny from 138.197.108.180
    		Deny from 142.44.240.254
    		Deny from 103.27.61.222
    		Deny from 51.136.49.111
    		Deny from 80.211.111.209
    		Deny from 198.199.78.18
    		Deny from 67.205.133.212
    		Deny from 103.36.125.225
    		Deny from 148.66.142.161
    		Deny from 157.245.182.75
    		Deny from 142.93.113.182
    		Deny from 138.68.53.158
    		Deny from 47.91.107.101
    		Deny from 157.230.97.97
    		Deny from 103.3.244.23
    		Deny from 125.141.139.17
    		Deny from 14.225.17.7
    		Deny from 151.80.36.175
    	</IfModule>
    # END iThemes Security - Do not modify or remove this line
    
    # BEGIN iThemes Security - Do not modify or remove this line
    # iThemes Security Config Details: 2
    	# Ban Hosts - Security > Settings > Banned Users
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^210\.16\.189\.19$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^210\.16\.189\.19$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^210\.16\.189\.19$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^198\.27\.70\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^198\.27\.70\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^198\.27\.70\.61$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^192\.99\.147\.77$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^192\.99\.147\.77$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^192\.99\.147\.77$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^62\.210\.9\.65$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^62\.210\.9\.65$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^62\.210\.9\.65$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^167\.71\.231\.150$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^167\.71\.231\.150$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^167\.71\.231\.150$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^123\.31\.31\.12$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^123\.31\.31\.12$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^123\.31\.31\.12$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.164\.196$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.164\.196$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.164\.196$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^120\.24\.190\.242$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^120\.24\.190\.242$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^120\.24\.190\.242$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^13\.127\.208\.96$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^13\.127\.208\.96$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^13\.127\.208\.96$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^201\.20\.50\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^201\.20\.50\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^201\.20\.50\.202$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^42\.51\.34\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^42\.51\.34\.202$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^42\.51\.34\.202$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^68\.183\.83\.113$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^68\.183\.83\.113$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^68\.183\.83\.113$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.77\.158\.252$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.77\.158\.252$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.77\.158\.252$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^37\.59\.47\.80$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^37\.59\.47\.80$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^37\.59\.47\.80$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^50\.62\.22\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^50\.62\.22\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^50\.62\.22\.61$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.77\.200\.62$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.77\.200\.62$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.77\.200\.62$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^36\.89\.39\.193$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^36\.89\.39\.193$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^36\.89\.39\.193$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^115\.28\.240\.215$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^115\.28\.240\.215$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^115\.28\.240\.215$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^114\.215\.99\.132$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^114\.215\.99\.132$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^114\.215\.99\.132$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^103\.130\.218\.108$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^103\.130\.218\.108$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^103\.130\.218\.108$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^121\.42\.13\.194$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^121\.42\.13\.194$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^121\.42\.13\.194$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^140\.143\.93\.167$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^140\.143\.93\.167$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^140\.143\.93\.167$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^121\.42\.52\.27$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^121\.42\.52\.27$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^121\.42\.52\.27$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^165\.22\.58\.37$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^165\.22\.58\.37$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^165\.22\.58\.37$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^193\.200\.74\.219$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^193\.200\.74\.219$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^193\.200\.74\.219$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.42\.250$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.42\.250$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.42\.250$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^45\.124\.85\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^45\.124\.85\.61$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^45\.124\.85\.61$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^77\.245\.149\.11$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^77\.245\.149\.11$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^77\.245\.149\.11$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^167\.114\.164\.2$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^167\.114\.164\.2$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^167\.114\.164\.2$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^140\.143\.89\.99$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^140\.143\.89\.99$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^140\.143\.89\.99$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.93\.112$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.93\.112$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.93\.112$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^139\.59\.248\.89$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^139\.59\.248\.89$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^139\.59\.248\.89$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^103\.129\.222\.177$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^103\.129\.222\.177$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^103\.129\.222\.177$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^217\.70\.191\.158$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^217\.70\.191\.158$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^217\.70\.191\.158$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^178\.32\.211\.153$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^178\.32\.211\.153$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^178\.32\.211\.153$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^51\.79\.143\.36$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^51\.79\.143\.36$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^51\.79\.143\.36$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^54\.39\.102\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^54\.39\.102\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^54\.39\.102\.53$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^104\.248\.195\.110$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^104\.248\.195\.110$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^104\.248\.195\.110$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^45\.55\.50\.222$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^45\.55\.50\.222$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^45\.55\.50\.222$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^199\.250\.213\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^199\.250\.213\.53$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^199\.250\.213\.53$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^35\.199\.64\.216$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^35\.199\.64\.216$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^35\.199\.64\.216$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^52\.76\.214\.103$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-FORWARDED-FOR "^52\.76\.214\.103$" DenyAccess
    	SetEnvIF X-CLUSTER-CLIENT-IP "^52\.76\.214\.103$" DenyAccess
    
    	SetEnvIF REMOTE_ADDR "^151\.8\.

    Anything we can do to prevent this from happening again? Looks like there at the end it just abruptly stopped writing a new rule.

    • This topic was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by redacteur123.
Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • MATT M

    (@beardedginger)

    Hi,

    I am sorry to hear you are experiencing this! Can you please remove the first half of the IP’s that are in the ban list and check to see if that resolves the issue?

    This was caused because the file gets cut off and the only fix currently is to limit the number of IP’s in the ban list. We are in the process of finding a new system for this, unfortunately, I do not have a timeline of when that change will be implemented.

    [ Signature deleted ]

    Adding my voice to the need for a fix for this. A client called this morning reporting that all the pages on her site except for the home page were 404. Resetting permalinks didn’t help so I looked at the .htaccess file. It was 525KB with a stream of “SetEnvIF … DenyAccess” statements and an abrupt EOF in the middle of a SetEnvIF statement.

    I removed the junk file and replaced it with vanilla WordPress .htaccess, then disabled IP blocking. Would like to know whether you have an ETA for the fix.

    Thanks,
    Donna

    MATT M

    (@beardedginger)

    Hi Donna,

    My apologies, we do not have a set date that this feature will be redone. However, it is a current feature request.

    Thanks,

    Matt

    I encountered the same problem today. 10,000 lines have been added to htaccess. I got a 404 error. I don’t want to switch to alternative plugins. When will he be all right? And the plugin constantly forbids googlebot

    # BEGIN iThemes Security – Do not modify or remove this line
    # iThemes Security Config Details: 2
    # Quick ban IP. Will be updated on next formal rules save.
    # END iThemes Security – Do not modify or remove this line

Viewing 4 replies - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • The topic ‘Error 500 after ithemes changes to htaccess’ is closed to new replies.