Support » Plugin: Disable XML-RPC » Does this plugin block JetPack?

  • catonezillion

    (@catonezillion)


    Hi,

    I just activated this plugin because I seem to be getting a lot of login attempts and I read that xmlprc is one way to hack a site.

    But now on further reading I’ve discovered that JetPack uses xmlrpc to do what it does. I’ve been using JetPack ever since I started my site and would like to continue.

    Do I need to disable this plugin to keep JetPack working?

    Thanks for your help with this issue.

    Cathy

Viewing 1 replies (of 1 total)
  • If you are using Apache, then you can use this in the .htaccess file of the site.

    <FilesMatch "^(xmlrpc\.php)">
    
    For the first line below
    
    <FilesMatch "^(xmlrpc\.php|wp-trackback\.php)">
    Order Deny,Allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from *.wordpress.com
    Allow from 192.0.64.0/18
    Allow from 185.64.140.0/22
    Allow from 2a04:fa80::/29
    Allow from 76.74.255.84
    Allow from 76.74.255.85
    Allow from 192.0.65.204
    Allow from 192.0.65.205
    Allow from 192.0.80.244
    Allow from 192.0.80.246
    Allow from 192.0.96.247
    Allow from 192.0.96.248
    Allow from 192.0.123.250
    Satisfy All
    ErrorDocument 403 http://google.com/
    </FilesMatch>
Viewing 1 replies (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.