WordPress.org

Ready to get started?Download WordPress

Forums

Image Add to Post stopped working in 3.5.1 (image scaling issue?) (20 posts)

  1. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    I have several sites with the exact same theme, plugins, server, etc and this is only happening on one, coyoteblog.com

    Images are uploading correctly, and I can insert them fine from a URL, but I cannot add them to an image from my gallery or a recent upload. I am starting to suspect there is an image scaler issue.

    When I go to add an image, the first sign of trouble is that the whole menu on the right side does not exist -- it is missing the size option (e.g. full size, medium, etc). Screencap one you can see on the very bottom right the scaling option is not offered.

    Then, when I insert it, all I get is a very small empty box, much smaller than the image, with nothing in it. Like this: screencap two That grey box in the post is the result of trying to add an image. This is not just a problem in the editor display. When I Publish, it looks just like this on the site.

    What I have tried: I have turned off all security. I have removed all plugins. I have switched to the standard theme. I have reinstalled 3.5.1 from scratch

    Any help? My guess is that it is an image scaler issue, though it is on the same server as several other sites where this works fine.

  2. esmi
    Forum Moderator
    Posted 1 year ago #

    The same physical server? Or just hosted with the same hosts?

  3. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    Something is really breaking the media add. I tried it in firefox and the add media button won't even press - nothing happens. Again it works fine in the same browser on other wordpress 3.5.1 sites on the same server, just not on this site.

  4. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    well, the same VPS.

    Maybe something weird in .htaccess? Next I think I am going to try going to a basic vanilla .htaccess

  5. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    fixed the add media button not working in Firefox and IE from recommendation in another threa here. But still cannot add an image. In firefox, it shows as a broken image in the post

  6. esmi
    Forum Moderator
    Posted 1 year ago #

    Anything in the error logs?

  7. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    just checked, the only thing at all in the last hour, as i have tried the image insert over and over is this

    [Wed May 08 16:13:07 2013] [error] [client 183.60.214.126] client denied by server configuration: /home/coyote/public_html/403.shtml
    [Wed May 08 16:13:07 2013] [error] [client 183.60.214.126] client denied by server configuration: /home/coyote/public_html/coyote_blog/category
    [Wed May 08 16:12:55 2013] [error] [client 183.60.214.126] client denied by server configuration: /home/coyote/public_html/403.shtml
    [Wed May 08 16:12:55 2013] [error] [client 183.60.214.126] client denied by server configuration: /home/coyote/public_html/coyote_blog/tag
    [Wed May 08 16:12:55 2013] [error] [client 183.60.215.38] client denied by server configuration: /home/coyote/public_html/403.shtml
    [Wed May 08 16:12:55 2013] [error] [client 183.60.215.38] client denied by server configuration: /home/coyote/public_html/coyote_blog/2008

    But none of that looks related

  8. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    Also made sure my htaccess was no different from the sites that worked. Also deleted the entire plugin directory and reinstalled.

    I am thinking still it must have something to do with this: the program is inserting this image tag but it is yielding a broken link: <img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-18550" alt="VM-Annual-Ridership-Chart-1997-2012" />

    I presume that this is leaving off the src tag, as old images used to be installed as <img class="alignnone size-medium wp-image-18370" alt="BTC crashy" src="http://www.coyoteblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/BTC-crashy-500x185.png" width="500" height="185" />

    So the question is, I guess, why is the src tag getting left off. Again, I think it is tied up with the scaling function -- these old images scaled to medium with 500px height or width. perhaps src= is not getting written because the scaled image is not being created?

  9. esmi
    Forum Moderator
    Posted 1 year ago #

    I agree. Can you replicate the problem using the default theme with all plugins deactivated?

  10. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    I checked the uploads/2013/05 folder and scaled images ARE being created of the images I am uploading. They are there along with the original uploaded images. The program can see the images in the directory (i get good previews) and I can load the image using load from URL, but it will not load it automatically from the add media button (it inserts an image tag but leaves off the src= argument) and I am not getting the drop down menu choice to choose the size.

  11. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    yes, I turned Disqus back on just because I get a lot of comment traffic but problem existed even when I deleted the entire plugin folder.

    Looking for a vanilla wordpress htaccess and I will try applying that, after which I am stumped.

  12. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    nope, replaced .htaccess with only the few lines wordpress needs for permalinks and all the other allow/deny stuff gone. No luck. Still no scaling option in add media menu, and still not src= parameter added to img tag when inserted.

  13. esmi
    Forum Moderator
    Posted 1 year ago #

    This is really weird - especially as you have multiple sites on the same server but only one site with this problem. Is there any difference in the way you set these sites up? As in creating their domain root folders on the server?

  14. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    installed in the root just like my other sites. i just deleted all WP folders and reinstalled clean, still have problem.

    Here is one more thing that is broken that may give us a clue: the edit image function is broken. In the add media window, I don't get the resize option and don't get the image size listed next to the thumbnail. Then, when I click on edit image, the only thing I get is some text fields to edit like the caption. I get no thumbnail, none of the buttons to rotate the image, none of the resizing options. Also, thumnails not working in the view all media list. this all works on my other sites.

    Let's say that I didn't have other sites on the same server that were working. Is there something that sounds broken in php or some library that sounds broken?

  15. esmi
    Forum Moderator
    Posted 1 year ago #

    mod_pagespeed could be an issue. On some servers, aggressive settings for the "mod_pagespeed" addon can break the javascript code and cause scripts to not be able to function. This can cause many problems, such as widgets not working, menus not being draggable, the customizer not working, or the media screens not functioning. If mod_pagespeed is running, disable it, or adjust its settings to not take effect in the wp-admin directories.

    Another possibility is a theme that is doing naughty things with core jQuery - such as de-registering it. That can have serious side effects on the whole site - including the back end.

  16. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    OK, I figured out how to turn on debug mode. Hope I am not posting something I should keep private. I am getting an error:

    WordPress database error: [Table './coyote_db/nyflks1x3t_postmeta' is marked as crashed and should be repaired]
    SELECT post_id, meta_key, meta_value FROM nyflks1x3t_postmeta WHERE post_id IN (18145,18157,18252,18260,18282,18332,18345,18370,18419,18444,18550,18562,18564,18566,18596,18597,18614,18615,18636,18637)

    I don't particularly understand this but at first glance I am not sure how it is related but comes up when I display the blog and when I try to access some of the media functions that are failing me

  17. esmi
    Forum Moderator
    Posted 1 year ago #

    Have you tried repairing your database tables?

  18. pizzachef
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    wohooo went to server panel and rebuilt data base. Problem solved. Really, really sorry for bothering you on this. thanks for your patience

  19. esmi
    Forum Moderator
    Posted 1 year ago #

    No problem. Glad to hear that you managed to get this sorted. :-)

  20. getDigital
    Member
    Posted 1 year ago #

    You just saved me after googling for nearly 2 hours as I had exactly the same issue. Thanks for posting this!

Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.

About this Topic